KRS 530.064
Unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree
History: Amended 2016 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree when he or she knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in:
(a) Illegal sexual activity; or (b) Illegal controlled substances activity other than activity involving marijuana or salvia, as defined in KRS 218A.010; Except those offenses involving minors in KRS Chapter 531 and in KRS 529.100 where that offense involves commercial sexual activity.
(2) Unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree is a:
(a) Class C felony if the minor so used is less than eighteen (18) years old at the time the minor engages in the prohibited activity;
(b) Class B felony if the minor so used is less than sixteen (16) years old at the time the minor engages in the prohibited activity; and (c) Class A felony if the minor so used incurs physical injury thereby. Effective:April 27, 2016