KRS 531.320
Promoting a sexual performance by a minor
Effective: July 15, 2024 History: Amended 2024 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of promoting a sexual performance by a minor when, knowing the character and content thereof, he or she produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a minor or computer-generated image of a minor.
(2) Promoting a sexual performance by a minor is:
(a) A Class C felony if the minor or computer-generated image of a minor involved in the sexual performance is less than eighteen (18) years old at the time the minor or computer-generated image of a minor engages in the prohibited activity;
(b) A Class B felony if the minor or computer-generated image of a minor involved in the sexual performance is less than sixteen (16) years old at the time the minor or computer-generated image of a minor engages in the prohibited activity; and (c) A Class A felony if the minor involved in the sexual performance incurs physical injury thereby.