KRS 532.020
Designation of offenses
Known as the Kentucky Racial Justice Act
Effective: July 15, 1998 History: Amended 1998 Ky
(1) Any offense defined outside this code for which a law outside this code provides a sentence to a term of imprisonment in the state for:
(a) At least one (1) but not more than five (5) years shall be deemed a Class D felony;
(b) At least five (5) but not more than ten (10) years shall be deemed a Class C felony;
(c) At least ten (10) but not more than twenty (20) years shall be deemed a Class B felony;
(d) For at least twenty (20) but not more than fifty (50) years or for life shall be deemed a Class A felony.
(2) Any offense defined outside this code for which a law outside this code provides a sentence to a definite term of imprisonment with a maximum which falls between ninety (90) days and twelve (12) months shall be deemed a Class A misdemeanor.
(3) Any offense defined outside this code for which a law outside this code provides a sentence to a definite term of imprisonment with a maximum of less than ninety (90) days shall be deemed a Class B misdemeanor.
(4) Any offense defined outside this code for which a law outside this code provides a sentence to a fine only or to any other punishment, whether in combination with a fine or not, other than death or imprisonment shall be deemed a violation.