KRS 532.032
Restitution
Known as the Kentucky Racial Justice Act
Effective: August 1, 2002 History: Amended 2002 Ky
(1) Restitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim, shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as possible, with the provisions of this section and KRS 439.563, 532.033, 533.020, and 533.030 in addition to any other part of the penalty for any offense under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall not be subject to suspension or nonimposition.
(2) If pretrial diversion is granted, restitution shall be a part of the diversion agreement.
(3) If probation, shock probation, conditional discharge, or other alternative sentence is granted, restitution shall be a condition of the sentence.
(4) If a person is sentenced to incarceration and paroled, restitution shall be made a condition of parole.
(5) Restitution payments ordered under this section shall be paid by the defendant to the clerk or a court-authorized program run by the county attorney or the Commonwealth's attorney of the county.