KRS 532.033
Order of restitution
Known as the Kentucky Racial Justice Act
Effective: July 15, 1998 History: Created 1998 Ky
When a judge orders restitution, the judge shall:
(1) Order the restitution to be paid to a specific person or organization through the circuit clerk, who shall disburse the moneys as ordered by the court;
(2) Be responsible for overseeing the collection of restitution;
(3) Set the amount of restitution to be paid;
(4) Set the amount and frequency of each restitution payment or require the payment to be made in a lump sum;
(5) Monitor the payment of the restitution to assure that payment is being made;
(6) If restitution is not being paid as ordered, hold a hearing to determine why the restitution is not being paid;
(7) If the restitution is not being paid and no good reason exists therefor, institute sanctions against the defendant; and (8) Not release the defendant from probation supervision until restitution has been paid in full and all other aspects of the probation order have been successfully completed.