KRS 532.040
Probation and conditional discharge
Known as the Kentucky Racial Justice Act
Effective: July 14, 2000 History: Amended 2000 Ky
When a person is convicted of an offense, other than a capital offense or having been designated a violent offender as defined in KRS 439.3401, the court, where authorized by KRS Chapter 533 and where not prohibited by other provisions of applicable law, may sentence such person to a period of probation or to a period of conditional discharge as provided in that chapter. A sentence to probation or conditional discharge shall be deemed a tentative one to the extent that it may be altered or revoked in accordance with KRS Chapter 533, but for purposes of appeal shall be deemed to be a final judgment of conviction. In any case where the court imposes a sentence of probation or conditional discharge, it may also impose a fine as authorized by KRS Chapter 534.