KRS 532.352
Reimbursement for costs of incarceration
Known as the Kentucky Racial Justice Act
Effective: August 1, 2002 History: Amended 2002 Ky
(1) The sentencing court may order a person who is sentenced to a term of incarceration for any nonstatus juvenile offense, moving traffic violation, criminal violation, misdemeanor, or Class D felony offense to reimburse the state or local government for the costs of his incarceration. The reimbursements paid under this subsection shall be credited to the local government sinking fund.
(2) The sentencing court shall determine the amount of incarceration costs to be paid based on the following factors:
(a) The actual per diem, per person, cost of incarceration;
(b) The cost of medical services provided to a prisoner less any copayment paid by the prisoner; and (c) The prisoner's ability to pay all or part of his incarceration costs.
(3) Reimbursement of incarceration costs shall be paid by the defendant directly to the jailer in the amount specified by written order of the court. Incarceration costs owed to the Department of Corrections shall be paid through the circuit clerk.