KRS 532.358
Prisoner to pay reimbursement and restitution
Known as the Kentucky Racial Justice Act
Effective: July 14, 2000 History: Amended 2000 Ky
Any prisoner who has completed his sentence in a county or regional jail or under condition of home incarceration shall, from the day incarceration ceases and within the time and amount designated by the sentencing court, pay restitution to his victim and reimbursement for his incarceration to the state or local government and his or her home incarceration fees, in addition to any other monetary and community service sanctions imposed by the sentencing court. The sentencing court may use its contempt sanctions to enforce its orders.