KRS 533.040
Calculation of periods of probation and conditional discharge
Effective: July 14, 1992 History: Amended 1992 Ky
(1) A period of probation or conditional discharge commences on the day it is imposed. Multiple periods, whether imposed at the same or different times, run concurrently.
(2) If a court, as authorized by law, determines that a defendant violated the conditions of his probation or conditional discharge but reinstates probation or conditional discharge, the period between the date of the violation and the date of restoration of probation or conditional discharge shall not be computed as a part of the period of probation or conditional discharge.
(3) A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The revocation shall take place prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections, whichever occurs first.