KRS 533.254
Application of probation and restitution
Effective: July 15, 1998 History: Created 1998 Ky
(1) The provisions of KRS 533.020 relating to the period of probation shall, in so far as possible, be applicable to the period of pretrial diversion except that supervision of the participants in the programs shall be done by the Division of Probation and Parole.
(2) The provisions of KRS 533.030 relating to conditions of probation and restitution shall, in so far as possible, be applicable to pretrial diversion. Restitution shall be ordered in all cases where a victim has suffered monetary damage as a result of the alleged crime. Restitution to the state or the victim, or both, may be ordered in any pretrial diversion program.