KRS 61.300
Nonelective peace officer or deputy -- Qualifications
Effective: January 1, 2023 History: Amended 2022 Ky
No person shall serve as a deputy sheriff, patrol or other nonelective peace officer, or deputy peace officer, unless:
(1) He or she is a citizen of the United States and is twenty-one (21) years of age or over;
(2) A sheriff may require his or her deputies to reside in the county in which they serve. Any deputy sheriff appointed pursuant to this section who has not been a resident of the county in which he or she serves for a period of at least two (2) years shall not be an active participant in any labor dispute and shall immediately forfeit his or her position if he violates this provision;
(3) He or she has never been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude;
(4) He or she has not within a period of two (2) years hired himself or herself out, performed any service, or received any compensation from any private source for acting, as a privately paid detective, policeman, guard, peace officer, or otherwise as an active participant in any labor dispute, or conducted the business of a private detective agency or of any agency supplying private detectives, private policemen, or private guards, or advertised or solicited any such business in connection with any labor dispute; and (5) He or she has complied with the provisions of KRS 15.334.