KRS 61.871
Policy of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 -- Strict construction of exceptions of KRS 61.878
Effective: July 14, 1992 History: Created 1992 Ky
The General Assembly finds and declares that the basic policy of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 is that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.