KRS 62.010
Oath of office -- When to be taken
Effective: March 21, 2007 History: Amended 2007 Ky
(1) No officer shall enter upon the duties of his office until he takes the oath required of him by law.
(2) Each person elected to an office shall take the oath of office on or before the day the term of office to which he has been elected begins, except in years where the first Monday in January falls upon January 1. In years where the first Monday falls upon January 1, no penalty shall be applied to any officer that fails to take the oath of office, so long as the oath of office is taken within thirty (30) days of the first Monday of January.
(3) Each person appointed to an office shall take the oath of office within thirty (30) days after he receives notice of his appointment.