KRS 62.020
Persons authorized to administer official oaths -- Certification and filing
Effective: July 15, 2010 History: Amended 2010 Ky
(1) The official oath of any officer may be administered by:
(a) Any active, retired, or senior status justice or judge of the Court of Justice or active, retired, or senior status federal judge, with Kentucky jurisdiction;
(b) Any member of the General Assembly may administer an oath statewide; or (c) Any county judge/executive, notary public, clerk of a court, or justice of the peace, within his district or county.
(2) For those officers listed in paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this subsection, the person administering the oath shall certify in writing that the oath of office was administered and the date of its administration. The person administering the oath shall file a written certification:
(a) In the Secretary of State's office for:
1. A member of the General Assembly;
2. An officer elected from the state at large;
3. An officer elected from a district greater than one (1) county; or 4. An officer elected from a city whose boundaries extend beyond those of a single county;
(b) In the Secretary of State's office for:
1. An officer appointed cabinet secretary; or 2. An officer appointed a deputy or assistant to an elected constitutional officer and who is required by separate statute to take the oath of office;
(c) In the Governor's office for the Secretary of State and the assistant Secretary of State;
(d) In the office of the county clerk for the county from which an officer is elected to countywide office or office for a district within the county. However, the requirements of this paragraph shall not apply when the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection apply; and (e) In the office of a circuit clerk for a county clerk within the jurisdiction of that circuit clerk.