KRS 65.200
Definitions for KRS 65.2001 to 65.2006
Effective: July 15, 1988 History: Created 1988 Ky
As used in KRS 65.2001 to 65.2006, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Action in tort" means any claim for money damages based upon negligence, medical malpractice, intentional tort, nuisance, products liability and strict liability, and also includes any wrongful death or survival-type action.
(2) "Employee" means any elected or appointed officer of a local government, or any paid or unpaid employee or agent of a local government, provided that no independent contractor nor employee nor agent of an independent contractor shall be deemed to be an employee of a local government.
(3) "Local government" means any city incorporated under the law of this Commonwealth, the offices and agencies thereof, any county government or fiscal court, any special district or special taxing district created or controlled by a local government.