KRS 65.7627
Commercial mobile radio service emergency telecommunications fund
Effective: July 15, 2016 History: Amended 2016 Ky
There is established the commercial mobile radio service emergency telecommunications fund, the "CMRS fund," an insured, interest-bearing account to be administered and maintained by the Kentucky 911 Services Board. The CMRS service charges levied under KRS 65.7629, 65.7634, and 65.7636 shall generate revenue equitably from prepaid and postpaid CMRS connections within the boundaries of the Commonwealth. No charges other than the CMRS service charges levied under KRS 65.7629, 65.7634, and 65.7636 are authorized to be levied by any person or entity for providing wireless service. All revenues collected under KRS 65.7635 and KRS 65.7634, 65.7636, and 142.100 to 142.135 shall be deposited directly into the fund, and the board shall direct disbursements from the fund according to the provisions of KRS 65.7631. Moneys in the CMRS fund shall not be the property of the Commonwealth and shall not be subject to appropriation by the General Assembly. Moneys deposited or to be deposited into the CMRS fund shall not:
(1) Be loaned to the Commonwealth or to any instrumentality or agency thereof;
(2) Be subject to transfer to the Commonwealth or any agency or instrumentality thereof, except for purposes specifically authorized by KRS 65.7621 to 65.7643; or (3) Be expended for any purpose other than a purpose authorized by KRS 65.7621 to 65.7643.