KRS 65.8831
Appeals -- Final judgment
Effective: July 15, 2016 History: Amended 2016 Ky
(1) An appeal from any final order issued pursuant to KRS 65.8829(7)(c)2., or pursuant to KRS 65.8828(4) or (6) may be made to the District Court of the county in which the local government is located within thirty (30) days of the date the order is issued. The appeal shall be initiated by the filing of a complaint and a copy of the final order in the same manner as any civil action under the Rules of Civil Procedure. The District Court shall review the final order de novo.
(2) A judgment of the District Court may be appealed to the Circuit Court in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure.
(3) If no appeal from a final order is filed within the time period set forth in subsection (1) of this section, the order shall be deemed final for all purposes.