KRS 67A.060
Exercise of constitutional and statutory powers of counties and cities of highest class within urban-county -- Withdrawal of power
History: Created 1974 Ky
(1) Urban-county governments may exercise the constitutional and statutory rights, powers, privileges, immunities and responsibilities of counties and cities of the highest class within the county:
(a) In effect on the date the urban-county government becomes effective;
(b) Which may subsequently be authorized for or imposed upon counties and cities of that class; and (c) Which may be authorized for or imposed upon urban-counties.
(2) Rights, powers, privileges and immunities exercised by urban-county governments pursuant to subsection (1)(a) and (b) of this section shall continue to be authorized for urban-county governments notwithstanding repeal or amendment of the statutes upon which they are based unless expressly repealed or amended for urban-county governments.