KRS 71.060
Jail personnel -- Conditions for appointment of a deputy who resides out of state
Effective: July 15, 2020 History: Amended 2020 Ky
(1) The jailer shall be liable on his official bond for the conduct of his deputies. The deputies shall have all the powers and be subject to the same penalties as the jailer.
(2) The jailer shall be responsible for the appointment and removal of jail personnel, and the jailer may dismiss his deputies at any time with cause. Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, a jailer may appoint a deputy who resides outside the Commonwealth. The number of jail personnel shall be set by the fiscal court in the jail budget. The fiscal court shall establish education and training requirements as permitted by regulations adopted pursuant to KRS 441.055.
(3) (a) Before a jailer appoints a deputy jailer who resides outside of the Commonwealth, the jailer shall, in writing, certify that no qualified resident of Kentucky was available for the position of deputy jailer at the time the position was sought to be filled which justified the seeking of qualified applicants from outside of the Commonwealth.
(b) The jailer shall file a copy of the certification with the fiscal court of the county in which the jailer serves prior to appointing a deputy jailer who resides outside the Commonwealth.