KRS 76.010
Joint metropolitan sewer district authorized in cities with population of 20,000 or more and counties containing such cities -- Corporate powers
Effective: January 1, 2015 History: Amended 2014 Ky
In the interest of the public health and for the purpose of providing adequate sewer and drainage facilities in and around each city with a population equal to or greater than twenty thousand (20,000) based upon the most recent federal decennial census and in each county containing a city with a population equal to or greater than twenty thousand (20,000) based upon the most recent federal decennial census, there may be created and established a joint metropolitan sewer district under the provisions of KRS 76.010 to 76.210, having the powers, duties and functions as herein prescribed, to be known by and under the name of .... (Name of city) and .... (Name of county) metropolitan sewer district, which district under that name shall be a public body corporate, and political subdivision, with power to adopt, use, and alter at its pleasure a corporate seal, sue and be sued, contract and be contracted with, and in other ways to act as a natural person, within the purview of KRS 76.010 to 76.210.