KRS 81A.412
Annexation permitted when each of the owners gives prior consent -- Notice to county fiscal court
Effective: July 15, 2024 History: Amended 2024 Ky
(1) A city may annex any area which meets the requirements of KRS 81A.410, if each of the owners of record of the land to be annexed gives prior consent in writing to the annexation. In this event, the city shall not be required to enact the notification ordinance required by KRS 81A.420(1) or to comply with the notice requirements of KRS 81A.425, and it shall not be required to wait the sixty (60) day period provided for in KRS 81A.420(2) prior to enacting a final ordinance annexing the area. When a city has obtained the prior written consent of each owner of record of the land to be annexed, the city may enact a single ordinance finally annexing the land described in the ordinance. If the city has elected to establish the zoning for the new territory pursuant to KRS 100.209 prior to the completion of annexation under this section, the ordinance annexing the territory shall include a map showing the zoning. Upon the enactment of this ordinance, the territory shall become a part of the city.
(2) When a city located in a county subject to the crediting provisions set forth in KRS 68.197 proposes to annex territory, it shall provide written notice to the fiscal court of the county in which the territory is located regarding the proposed annexation that includes a map and description of the territory to be annexed at least forty-five (45) days prior to the enactment of the ordinance finally annexing the territory into the city.