KRS 82.082
Power for public purpose only and not in conflict with Constitution or statutes
Known as the Local Government Parking Citation Enforcement Act
Effective: June 27, 2019 History: Amended 2019 Ky
(1) A city may exercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries, including the power of eminent domain in accordance with the provisions of the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky, that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute.
(2) A power or function is in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes.