KRS 83A.070
Compensation of elected officers, appointed officials, and employees
Effective: July 15, 2002 History: Amended 2002 Ky
(1) The legislative body of each city shall by ordinance fix the compensation of every elected city officer not later than the first Monday in May in the year the officer is elected. An elected officer's compensation shall not be changed after his election or during his term of office.
(2) The legislative body of each city shall fix the compensation of city employees and nonelected city officers in accordance with a personnel and pay classification plan which shall be adopted by ordinance.
(3) All fees and commissions authorized by law shall be paid into the city treasury for the benefit of the city and shall not be retained by any officer or employee.
(4) The legislative body of each city may, by ordinance, establish the compensation for any elective city office on a salaried or per diem basis.