KRS 95.019
Chief of police and police force in urban-county governments and cities to have common law and statutory powers of constables and sheriffs
Effective: January 1, 2015 History: Amended 2014 Ky
(1) The chief of police and all members of the police force in urban-county governments and cities shall possess all of the common law and statutory powers of constables and sheriffs. They may exercise those powers, including the power of arrest for offenses against the state, anywhere in the county in which the urban- county government or city is located, but the chief of police and members of the police force in a city shall not be required to police any territory outside of the city limits.
(2) The chief of police and all members of the police force in all urban-county governments and cities shall be entitled to the same fees, and the same remedies for collecting them, that are allowed to sheriffs and other officers for similar services, but all fees shall be paid into the urban-county government or city treasury.