KRS 95.490
Oath and bond of members of police force -- Cities of home rule class or urban-county governments
Effective: July 15, 2016 History: Amended 2016 Ky
(1) Each member of the police force in cities of the home rule class or in an urban- county government, before entering upon the discharge of his duties, shall take an oath to faithfully discharge the duties of his or her office. The oath shall be subscribed by the person taking it, and filed in the office of the city clerk, or in urban-county governments, the office most closely resembling such office.
(2) The chief of police and each other member of the police force shall give such bond to the city or urban-county government, and with such surety as may be required by ordinance, conditioned that they will faithfully perform the duties of their office and pay over to the persons entitled thereto all moneys that may come into their hands. A lien shall exist on the lands of the chief of police or policemen deputized by him, and their sureties, from the time of executing bond, for all sums of money that come into their hands.