KRS 96.010
Sale of public utility franchises by cities
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
(1) At least eighteen (18) months before the expiration of any franchise acquired under or prior to the present Constitution, the legislative body of each city shall provide for the sale of a new franchise to the highest and best bidder on terms that are fair and reasonable to the city, to the purchaser of the franchise and to the patrons of the utility. The terms shall specify the quality of service to be rendered and, in cities of the first class, the price that shall be charged for the service.
(2) If there is no public necessity for the kind of public utility in question and if the city desires to discontinue entirely the kind of service in question, or if, in the case of cities other than those of the first class, the city owns or desires to own and operate a municipal plant to render the required service, this section shall not apply.