KRS 96.538
Right of existing utility in annexed area
Effective: July 15, 1980 History: Amended 1980 Ky
(1) Any utility providing electric service in any area annexed, subsequent to June 16, 1960, by any municipality shall have the dominant right to continue to provide electric service in said area to consumers then being served and to new consumers located nearer to its facilities than to the facilities of any other utility as all those facilities were located immediately prior to annexation.
(2) Any utility providing water, sewer or gas service in any area annexed, subsequent to July 15, 1980, by any municipality shall have the dominant right to continue to provide water, sewer or gas service in said area to consumers then being served and to new consumers located nearer to its facilities than to the facilities of any other utility as all those facilities were located immediately prior to annexation.