KRS 96.760
Term of board members -- Vacancies -- Removals
History: Created 1942 Ky
(1) The original appointees shall serve for one (1), two (2), three (3) and four (4) years respectively, from the date of appointment, as the said mayor or chief executive officer shall designate. Successors to retiring members so appointed shall be appointed for a term of four (4) years in the same manner, prior to the expiration of the term of office of the retiring members. In addition to the members so appointed, the said mayor or chief executive officer shall also, with the approval of the governing body, designate a member of such governing body, or in his discretion the city manager, to serve as a fifth member of the board. The term of such member shall be for such time as the appointing officer may fix, but not beyond such appointee's term of office in such governing body, or his employment as city manager. Appointments to complete unexpired terms of office shall be made in the same manner as original appointments.
(2) Any member of the board may be removed from office upon a vote of a majority of the members of the governing body of the municipality for inefficiency, neglect of duty, misfeasance, nonfeasance, or malfeasance in office.