La. R.S. 13:1874.1
Compensation of city court judges; maximum
Added by Acts 1977, No. 366, §1.
A. The salary of a judge of a city court shall in no case exceed the salary of a district court judge of the judicial district in which the city court is located.
B. If, on the effective date of this Section, a city court judge is receiving a salary in excess of that permitted by Subsection A of this Section, his salary shall not be reduced during the term of office for which he was elected; provided, however, that upon the expiration of said term of office, or if a vacancy occurs in said office, the salary for said office shall thereafter conform to the provisions of Subsection A of this Section.
C. The term "salary" as used in this Section means the total annual compensation paid directly or indirectly from all sources for services as judge.