La. R.S. 13:2587
Sale of property by constable of justice of the peace court
Known as the Emergency Interim Judicial Succession Act
Added by Acts 1960, No. 32, §4, eff
The constable of a justice of the peace court shall sell the property seized at public auction on the day advertised therefor, at the office of the justice of the peace nearest the residence of the party whose property is seized, or at the most public place within three miles of such residence, to be designated by the justice of the peace who rendered the judgment, except in cities and towns where the sale shall be made in the same place where the sheriff sells property under execution.
The judgment debtor has the right to have the sale made at his residence in all cases.