La. R.S. 15:441.1
DNA, blood, and saliva testing; relevance
Known as the The Remy Mann Act
Acts 1989, No. 340, §1.
Evidence of deoxyribonucleic acid profiles, genetic markers of the blood, and secretor status of the saliva offered to establish the identity of the offender of any crime is relevant as proof in conformity with the Louisiana Code of Evidence.