La. R.S. 15:451
Condition precedent to use of confession; free and voluntary rule
Known as the The Remy Mann Act
Acts 2010, No. 433, §1.
Before what purports to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises.