La. R.S. 15:471
Grand jurors and district attorneys incompetent to testify as to grand jury proceedings; perjury cases
Known as the The Remy Mann Act
Amended by Acts 1988, No. 515, §5, eff
No grand juror or district attorney is competent to testify as to anything that took place before the grand jury during its sessions, or to testify upon what evidence any indictment was found, or that it was found upon insufficient evidence, or without evidence; but the grand jurors and the district attorney are competent witnesses both for the state and for the defense in any prosecution for perjury or false swearing, alleged to have been committed before the grand jury, and as authorized by Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 606.