La. R.S. 22:1291
Automobile liability coverage; loaner vehicle; driver's policy primary policy
Acts 1988, No. 756, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1060, §1; Redesignated from R.S. 22:671 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff
A. Notwithstanding any provision of the policy, the primary liability, physical damage, or collision coverage for a loaner vehicle shall be the policy of the driver, not the policy of the vehicle sales or service dealer who provided the loaner vehicle.
B.(1) In this Section, "loaner vehicle" means any vehicle which is provided to an insured driver by a vehicle sales or service dealer for his temporary use as a replacement vehicle while the insured's vehicle is being serviced or repaired. The term shall also mean any vehicle which is provided to an insured driver by a vehicle service or sales dealer for the purpose of allowing the driver to demonstrate or test drive the vehicle.
(2) In this Section, "vehicle sales or service dealer" means any person engaged in the business of selling, repairing, or servicing motor vehicles.