La. R.S. 31:114
THE MINERAL LEASE
Acts 1974, No. 50, §114, eff
CHAPTER 7. THE MINERAL LEASE
PART 1. THE NATURE OF THE MINERAL LEASE
§114. Nature of mineral lease; creation on noncontiguous tracts; effect of unit operations
A mineral lease is a contract by which the lessee is granted the right to explore for and produce minerals. A single lease may be created on two or more noncontiguous tracts of land. Operations on or production from the land burdened by the lease or land unitized therewith sufficient to maintain the lease according to its terms will continue the lease in force as to the entirety of the land burdened.