La. R.S. 31:141
Dissolution not a favored remedy
Acts 1974, No. 50, §141, eff
In a case where notice of failure to pay royalties is required, dissolution should be granted only if the conduct of the lessee, either in failing to pay originally or in failing to pay in response to the required notice, is such that the remedy of damages is inadequate to do justice.