La. R.S. 31:212.23
Effects of payment or nonpayment with or without stating reasonable cause therefor; division order
Acts 1982, No. 249, §1; Acts 1990, No. 986, §1; Acts 1992, No. 1110, §2.
A. If the obligor pays the royalties or production payments due plus the legal interest applicable from the date payment was due, the owner shall have no further claim with respect to those payments.
B. If the obligor fails to pay within the thirty days from notice but states a reasonable cause for nonpayment, then damages shall be limited to legal interest on the amounts due from the date due.
C. If the obligor fails to pay and fails to state a reasonable cause for failure to pay in response to the notice, the court may award as damages double the amount due, legal interest on that sum from the date due, and a reasonable attorney's fee regardless of the cause for the original failure to pay.
D. Repealed by Acts 1992, No. 1110, §2.