La. R.S. 31:22
Certain rights and obligations of mineral servitude owner
Acts 1974, No. 50, §1, eff
The owner of a mineral servitude is under no obligation to exercise it. If he does, he is entitled to use only so much of the land as is reasonably necessary to conduct his operations. He is obligated, insofar as practicable, to restore the surface to its original condition at the earliest reasonable time.