La. R.S. 31:27
MODES OF EXTINCTION OF MINERAL SERVITUDES
Acts 1974, No. 50, §1, eff
PART 3. MODES OF EXTINCTION OF MINERAL SERVITUDES
§27. Extinction of mineral servitudes
A mineral servitude is extinguished by:
(1) prescription resulting from nonuse for ten years;
(2) confusion;
(3) renunciation of the servitude on the part of him to whom it is due, or the express remission of his right;
(4) expiration of the time for which the servitude was granted, or the happening of the dissolving condition attached to the servitude; or
(5) extinction of the right of him who established the servitude.