La. R.S. 37:3521
Violations; penalties
Known as the Private Investigators Law
Acts 1992, No. 245, §2; Acts 2010, No. 909, §1.
A. No person shall engage in the business of providing private investigators except in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter and the rules and regulations adopted by the board hereunder.
B. Whoever willfully violates any provisions of this Chapter shall be fined not less than two thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not less than three months nor more than one year, or both.