La. R.S. 38:2190
Architects and engineers prohibited under certain circumstances from owning substantial interest in organizations furnishing materials for construction of public work
Known as the Local Government Equipment-Lease-Purchase Act
Acts 1991, No. 1044, §1.
A. Architects and engineers are prohibited from owning a substantial financial interest, either directly or indirectly, in any corporation, firm, partnership, or other organization which supplies materials for the construction of a public work when the architect or engineer has performed architectural or engineering services, either directly or indirectly, in connection with the public work for which the materials are being supplied.
B. For the purposes of this Section, a "substantial financial interest" shall exclude any interest in stock being traded on the American Stock Exchange or the New York Stock Exchange.
C. Whoever violates the provisions of Subsection A, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than an amount equal to the total value of the materials involved in the violation of Subsection A of this Section, or not more than ten thousand dollars, whichever is greater, or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.