La. R.S. 38:2220.2
Violation of Public Bid Law; civil actions; requirements
Known as the Local Government Equipment-Lease-Purchase Act
Acts 1999, No. 1050, §1.
A. Any person, association, corporation, or other business entity with direct knowledge of an alleged violation by a public entity of the provisions of R.S. 38:2212 et seq., may institute a civil action in district court against the public entity to seek a declaration that such violation has occurred. The procedure for the civil action shall comply with the provisions of this Section and R.S. 38:2220.3.
B. The civil action shall be well-grounded in fact and comply with the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure Article 863. An action based solely upon hearsay shall be deemed not to have complied with the provisions of Article 863. The information upon which the action is based shall be obtained independently and shall not be based upon any of the following:
(1) A disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing or as the result of disclosure of a governmental audit report, investigation, or hearing, unless the person bringing the action has independent knowledge of the alleged violation.
(2) A disclosure through the news media, unless the person bringing the action has independent knowledge of the alleged violation.
C. Any action brought pursuant to the provisions of this Section shall be afforded preferential hearing by the court pursuant to summary proceeding provisions in Code of Civil Procedure Articles 2591 et seq.