La. R.S. 40:1424
Reporting suspected fraud
Acts 1999, No. 1312, §4, eff
A. If any person or any insurer, any employee thereof, or any insurance professional has knowledge of or has reason to believe that a violation of R.S. 22:1923, 1924, or 1925 will be, is being, or has been committed, that person shall notify the section of insurance fraud in the Department of Insurance, in accordance with R.S. 22:1926.
B. All applications for insurance and all claim forms provided and required by an insurer or required by law as a condition of payment of a claim shall contain a statement, permanently affixed to or included as a part of the application or claim form, that clearly states in substance the following:
"Any person who knowingly presents a false or fraudulent claim for payment of a loss or benefit or knowingly presents false information in an application for insurance is guilty of a crime and may be subject to fines and confinement in prison."
C. The lack of the statement required by Subsection B of this Section shall not constitute a defense in any criminal prosecution. The statement shall not be required to appear on applications and forms relating to reinsurance.