La. R.S. 40:1581
Smoke detectors; carbon monoxide detectors; one- or two-family dwellings
Acts 1991, No. 701, §1; Acts 2009, No. 163, §1; Acts 2022, No. 458, §1.
A. All existing one- or two-family dwellings at the time of sale or lease shall contain, at a minimum, an operable ten-year, sealed lithium battery smoke detector.
B. All existing one- or two-family dwellings at the time of sale or lease shall contain, at a minimum, an operable carbon monoxide detector with a long-life, sealed battery. The carbon monoxide detector may be combined with smoke detection.
C. Professional installers who install generators in one- or two-family dwellings shall include with installation of a home generator, at minimum, an operable carbon monoxide detector with a long-life, sealed battery. The carbon monoxide detector may be combined with smoke detection.
D. Failure to comply with the provisions of this Section shall not be a reason for nonpayment of any insurance claims.
E. Failure to comply with the provisions of this Section shall not cause a delay or a stoppage in the transfer of the property.
F. The real estate agent shall not be liable for the seller's failure to comply with the provisions of this Section.