La. R.S. 42:23
Audio and video recordings; live broadcast
Known as the Open Meetings Law
Added by Acts 1952, No. 484, §1
A. All of the proceedings in a public meeting may be video or tape recorded, filmed, or broadcast live.
B.(1) Each nonelected board or commission that has the authority to levy a tax shall video or audio record, film, or broadcast live all proceedings in a public meeting.
(2)(a)(i) The parish governing authority in a parish with a population of twenty-five thousand or more shall broadcast live all of its proceedings in public meetings, including the parish governing authority's committee meetings.
(ii) Each school board in a parish with a population of twenty-five thousand or more shall broadcast live all of its proceedings in public meetings, including the school board's committee meetings.
(iii) Each governing authority of a municipality with a population of ten thousand or more shall broadcast live all city council meetings including city council committee meetings. There is no requirement to broadcast a committee meeting where members are volunteers.
(b) For purposes of this Paragraph, "broadcast live" means the publicly available distribution of audio and video of a meeting in real or near real time via the internet or television broadcast.
(c) The failure of a public body to broadcast live as required by this Paragraph due to a technological failure beyond the control of the public body or beyond its ability to resolve timely is not a violation of the provisions of this Chapter.
(d) The requirement in this Paragraph for a public body to broadcast its meetings does not apply to any executive session held in accordance with this Chapter.
C. A public body shall establish standards for the use of lighting, recording, or broadcasting equipment to ensure proper decorum in a public meeting.