La. R.S. 9:2351
DONATIONS INTER VIVOS
Known as the Uniform Probate Law
Amended by Acts 1950, No. 316, §1.
CHAPTER 3. DONATIONS INTER VIVOS
PART I. MARRIED PERSON TO SPOUSE
§2351. Donation irrevocable; reservation of right to revoke
Every donation made after twelve o'clock noon, July 29, 1942, by a married person to his or her spouse shall be as irrevocable as if made to a stranger. However, where the donation is made by notarial act the donor may reserve the right of revocation by express stipulation therein. Any right of revocation so reserved unless renounced as provided in R.S. 9:2352, may be exercised at any time during the life of the donor, whether or not the marriage is then in existence, and whether or not the donee is then alive.