La. R.S. 9:2801.1
Community property; allocation and assignment of ownership
Known as the Louisiana Drug Dealer Liability Act
Acts 2001, No. 642, §1; Acts 2003, No. 1036, §1.
When federal law or the provisions of a statutory pension or retirement plan, state or federal, preempt or preclude community classification of property that would have been classified as community property under the principles of the Civil Code, the spouse of the person entitled to such property shall be allocated or assigned the ownership of community property equal in value to such property prior to the division of the rest of the community property. Nevertheless, if such property consists of a spouse's right to receive social security benefits or the benefits themselves, then the court in its discretion may allocate or assign other community property equal in value to the other spouse.