La. R.S. 9:3545
Limitations on insurance rates; contract requirements
Known as the Louisiana Consumer Credit Law
Acts 1991, No. 697, §1; Acts 2008, No. 415, §2, eff
Any insurance provided, sold, or obtained through an extender of credit shall be written at lawful rates and in accordance with the provisions of the Louisiana Insurance Code by a company authorized to do business in this state which is not under a court-ordered rehabilitation, conservation, liquidation, or dissolution; provided, however, that such insurance may be written in accordance with R.S. 22:432 through 444 if the provisions thereof are applicable. Any extender of credit which writes insurance in compliance with the preceding requirements shall not be liable to any insured as a result of the insurer's inability to pay any claim to an insured due to insolvency, or pursuant to any court-ordered rehabilitation, conservation, liquidation, or dissolution. The contract or agreement must briefly indicate the kind, coverage, term, and amount of premium of such insurance.