La. R.S. 9:4201
LOUISIANA BINDING ARBITRATION LAW
Known as the Louisiana Arbitration Law
Acts 1997, No. 1451, §2.
CHAPTER 2. LOUISIANA BINDING ARBITRATION LAW
§4201. Validity of arbitration agreements
A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.