Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111, § 119
Records pertaining to venereal diseases
Hospital, dispensary, laboratory and morbidity reports and records pertaining to venereal diseases, as defined under section six, shall not be public records, and the contents thereof shall not be divulged by any person having charge of or access to the same, except upon proper judicial order or to a person whose official duties, in the opinion of the commissioner, entitle him to receive information contained therein. Violations of this section shall for the first offence be punished by a fine of not more than fifty dollars, and for a subsequent offence by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars.